En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua (Johnny-nip)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua

Castilleja ambigua Hook. & Arn. ssp. ambigua

Johnny-nip

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus castillejoides

USDA Symbol: CAAMA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center