En EspaŅol
Calochortus ambiguus (Doubting mariposa lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus ambiguus (Doubting mariposa lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus ambiguus

Calochortus ambiguus (M.E. Jones) Ownbey

Doubting mariposa lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus watsonii var. ambiguus

USDA Symbol: CAAM4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , UT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus ambiguus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus ambiguus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus ambiguus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center