En EspaŅol
Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis (Coast indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis (Coast indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis

Castilleja affinis Hook. & Arn. ssp. affinis

Coast Indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja affinis ssp. insularis, Castilleja affinis var. contentiosa, Castilleja californica, Castilleja douglasii, Castilleja douglasii ssp. insularis, Castilleja inflata, Castilleja wightii, Castilleja wightii ssp. anacapensis, Castilleja wightii ssp. inflata, Castilleja wightii ssp. rubra

USDA Symbol: CAAFA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center