En EspaŅol
Brunnichia ovata (American buckwheat vine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Brunnichia ovata

Brunnichia ovata (Walter) Shinners

American buckwheat vine

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Brunnichia cirrhosa, Rajania ovata

USDA Symbol: BROV4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit Type: Achene

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1080 Collected 2007-08-30 in Marion County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Brunnichia ovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Brunnichia ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Brunnichia ovata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-03
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center