En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bromus lanatipes

Bromus lanatipes (Shear) Rydb.

Woolly brome

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bromopsis lanatipes, Bromus anomalus var. lanatipes, Bromus porteri var. lanatipes

USDA Symbol: BRLA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually minute and therefore invisible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: High elevation

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Igneous, Sandy, Sandy Loam

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1238 Collected 2008-10-26 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bromus lanatipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bromus lanatipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bromus lanatipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center