En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bromus latiglumis (Earlyleaf brome)
Smith, R.W.

Bromus latiglumis

Bromus latiglumis (Shear) Hitchc.

Earlyleaf brome

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bromus altissimus

USDA Symbol: BRLA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Good cool-season grass for valley sites.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore invisible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , SD , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , ON
Native Habitat: Woodland,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bromus latiglumis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bromus latiglumis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bromus latiglumis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center