En EspaŅol
Bromus kalmii (Arctic brome) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bromus kalmii (Arctic brome)
Bowen, Rob

Bromus kalmii

Bromus kalmii A. Gray

Arctic brome, Prairie brome, Wild chess

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bromopsis kalmii, Bromus purgans

USDA Symbol: BRKA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A slender-stemmed grass, 2-3 ft. tall, with a drooping, few-flowered seedhead. Each branch of the seedhead bears 1-3 flattened, wheat-like spikelets.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME to MN & SD, s. to w. MD & IA, QC to MB
Native Habitat: Dry, sandy, open woods; rocky banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry, sandy soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bromus kalmii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bromus kalmii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bromus kalmii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center