En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Brickellia eupatorioides var. texana (Texas false boneset)
Lynn, Janice

Brickellia eupatorioides var. texana

Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. texana (Shinners) Shinners

Texas False Boneset

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Brickellia eupatorioides var. ozarkana, Kuhnia eupatorioides var. ozarkana, Kuhnia eupatorioides var. texana

USDA Symbol: BREUT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Achene
Size Notes: Height: 1 to 4 feet.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , MO , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Southern Great Plains from Kansas to Texas.
Native Habitat: Prairies and open areas on a variety of soils.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0694 Collected Mar 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Brickellia eupatorioides var. texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Brickellia eupatorioides var. texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Brickellia eupatorioides var. texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-20
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center