En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Brickellia eupatorioides (False boneset)
Carr, Bill

Brickellia eupatorioides var. gracillima

Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. gracillima (A. Gray) B.L. Turner

False boneset

Asteraceae (Aster family)

Synonym(s): Brickellia leptophylla, Kuhnia eupatorioides var. gracillima, Kuhnia leptophylla

USDA Symbol: BREUG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Ray flowers absent; Disk flowers white or yellow or reddish.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Endemic to the southern part of the Edwards Plateau of Texas.
Native Habitat: Limestone slopes and in streambeds.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Brickellia eupatorioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Brickellia eupatorioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Brickellia eupatorioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-14
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center