En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Botrychium simplex

Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc.

Little grapefern

Ophioglossaceae (Adder's-Tongue Family)

Synonym(s): Botrychium simplex ssp. simplex, Botrychium simplex ssp. typicum, Botrychium simplex var. compositum, Botrychium simplex var. laxifolium, Botrychium simplex var. tenebrosum, Botrychium tenebrosum

USDA Symbol: BOSI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Notes: Sporangial clusters with sessile or short-stalked sporangia resembling a bunch of grapes borne on long-stalked sporophores.

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MS , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Woodland,Savannah,Forest Edge

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Botrychium simplex in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Botrychium simplex in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Botrychium simplex

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center