En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bothriochloa saccharoides

Bothriochloa saccharoides (Sw.) Rydb.

Silver bluestem, Longspike silver bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Amphilophis saccharoides, Andropogon saccharoides

USDA Symbol: BOSA

USDA Native Status: PR (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye. The panicle branches of this grass are silvery white, silky and dense.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive
Use Wildlife: Graze, Nesting material, Seeds-granivorous birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bothriochloa saccharoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bothriochloa saccharoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bothriochloa saccharoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center