En EspaŅol
Boykinia occidentalis (Coast boykinia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Boykinia occidentalis

Boykinia occidentalis Torr. & A. Gray

Coast Boykinia, Coastal brookfoam

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Boykinia elata, Boykinia vancouverensis

USDA Symbol: BOOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Leaves mostly at base and openly branched clusters of small white flowers tending to turn upward atop several reddish stems covered with minute, glandular hairs.

There are several species of Boykinia in North America, most occurring in the West. The genus name honors an early-19th-century naturalist from the state of Georgia, Dr. Samuel Boykin.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to western Washington, Oregon, and northern half of California.
Native Habitat: Springs and seeps in moist woods and along streams.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Boykinia occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Boykinia occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Boykinia occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center