En EspaŅol
Botrychium multifidum (Leathery grapefern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Botrychium multifidum

Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis.

Leathery grapefern

Ophioglossaceae (Adder's-Tongue Family)

Synonym(s): Botrychium californicum, Botrychium coulteri, Botrychium matricariae, Botrychium multifidum ssp. californicum, Botrychium multifidum ssp. coulteri, Botrychium multifidum ssp. silaifolium, Botrychium multifidum var. californicum, Botrychium multifidum var. coulteri, Botrychium multifidum var. intermedium, Botrychium multifidum var. silaifolium, Botrychium silaifolium, Botrychium silaifolium var. coulteri, Sceptridium multifidum, Sceptridium silaifolium

USDA Symbol: BOMU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Notes: Sporangial clusters with sessile or short-stalked sporangia resembling a bunch of grapes borne on long-stalked sporophores.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Botrychium multifidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Botrychium multifidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Botrychium multifidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center