En EspaŅol
Botrychium lunaria (Common moonwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Botrychium lunaria

Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.

Common moonwort

Ophioglossaceae (Adder's-Tongue Family)

Synonym(s): Botrychium lunaria var. onondagense, Botrychium onondagense

USDA Symbol: BOLU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

The small size and short life of the frond probably cause this plant to be overlooked, but it has become very rare in recent decades and may no longer be present. (Ferns of Grey & Bruce Counties)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Shape: Oblong
Leaf Margin: Entire , Undulate
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown
Bloom Notes: Sporangial clusters with sessile or short-stalked sporangia resembling a bunch of grapes borne on long-stalked sporophores.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NM , NV , NY , OR , PA , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FAC FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Botrychium lunaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Botrychium lunaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Botrychium lunaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center