En EspaŅol
Bothriochloa longipaniculata (Longspike beardgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bothriochloa longipaniculata (Longspike beardgrass)
Leander, Bruce

Bothriochloa longipaniculata

Bothriochloa longipaniculata (Gould) Allred & Gould

Longspike beardgrass, Longspike Silver Bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon saccharoides var. longipaniculatus, Bothriochloa saccharoides var. longipaniculata

USDA Symbol: BOLO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye. The spikelets are narrow, shiny-green and narrowly pointed.

Distribution

USA: LA , MS , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1203 Collected 2008-09-06 in Waller County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bothriochloa longipaniculata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bothriochloa longipaniculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bothriochloa longipaniculata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center