En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bouteloua hirsuta var. pectinata (Hairy grama)
Sexton, Charles W.

Bouteloua hirsuta var. pectinata

Bouteloua hirsuta Lag. var. pectinata (Featherly) Cory

Hairy grama, Tall grama

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bouteloua hirsuta ssp. pectinata, Bouteloua pectinata

USDA Symbol: BOHIP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Black
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: At maturity the spikelet is black, usually visible to the unaided eye, and with long white whiskers.

Distribution

USA: OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bouteloua hirsuta var. pectinata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bouteloua hirsuta var. pectinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bouteloua hirsuta var. pectinata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center