En EspaŅol
Bouteloua eriopoda (Black grama) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bouteloua eriopoda (Black grama)
Cox, Paul

Bouteloua eriopoda

Bouteloua eriopoda (Torr.) Torr.

Black grama

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Chondrosum eriopodum

USDA Symbol: BOER4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tufted grass with 16-24 in., wiry, white-woolly culms becoming widely spreading. Ascending spikes, 4 or 5 per culm, are each about an inch long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: E. Mohave Desert to CO, OK, TX & n. Mex.; reported from WY
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils. Limestone-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bouteloua eriopoda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bouteloua eriopoda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bouteloua eriopoda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center