En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bouchetia erecta (Erect bouchetia)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Bouchetia erecta

Bouchetia erecta DC.

Erect Bouchetia, Painted-tongue, Paintedtongue, Painted Tongue

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Bouchetia anamola, Salpiglossis erecta

USDA Symbol: BOER3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Less than 1
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: MS , TX
Native Habitat: Found in rocky slopes and prairies in Central and South Texas. Endemic. Well-drained clay, sand.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Painted tongue is an easily overlooked plant that likes to hide among grasses and other prairie plants. Best when featured along the edge of a path or in a pot. Its lovely white flowers shine like little stars for those who look closely enough to appreciate them.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0879 Collected May 6, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0200 Collected Apr. 1, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1022 Collected 2007-05-12 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bouchetia erecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bouchetia erecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bouchetia erecta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-29
Research By: TWC Staff, RLU

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center