En EspaŅol
Botrychium dissectum (Cutleaf grapefern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Botrychium dissectum

Botrychium dissectum Spreng.

Cutleaf grapefern

Ophioglossaceae (Adder's-Tongue Family)

Synonym(s): Botrychium dissectum var. obliquum, Botrychium dissectum var. oblongifolium, Botrychium obliquum, Botrychium obliquum var. elongatum, Sceptridium dissectum

USDA Symbol: BODI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

One strange feature of this fern is that new growth does not appear until August or September so that the sterile frond has a fresh green appearance in the early fall but darkens as the frost comes, giving a bronze-green colour throughout the following spring and summer. (Ferns of Grey & Bruce Counties)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: This is a non-flowering plant that reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Forest,Woodland

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Botrychium dissectum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Botrychium dissectum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Botrychium dissectum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center