En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Boykinia aconitifolia (Allegheny brookfoam)
Cressler, Alan

Boykinia aconitifolia

Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt.

Allegheny Brookfoam

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Boykinia turbinata, Therofon aconitifolium, Therofon turbinatum

USDA Symbol: BOAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: To about 28 inches in height.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Boykinia aconitifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Boykinia aconitifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Boykinia aconitifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-06-18
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center