En EspaŅol
Blutaparon vermiculare (Silverhead) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Blutaparon vermiculare (Silverhead)
Stone, Robert L.

Blutaparon vermiculare

Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears

Silverhead

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Caraxeron vermiculare, Cruzeta vermicularis, Lithophila vermicularis, Philoxerus vermicularis

USDA Symbol: BLVE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear , Oblanceolate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL , HI , LA , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Blutaparon vermiculare in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Blutaparon vermiculare in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Blutaparon vermiculare

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-07-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center