En EspaŅol
Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata (Pineland rayless goldenrod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata (Pineland rayless goldenrod)
Stone, Robert L.

Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata

Bigelowia nudata (Michx.) DC. ssp. nudata

Pineland rayless goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bigelowia virgata, Chondrophora nudata, Chondrophora virgata, Chrysocoma nudata

USDA Symbol: BINUN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Moist sandy loam or sandy peat, savannas, pine flatwoods, swamp margins

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bigelowia nudata ssp. nudata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center