En EspaŅol
Bidens frondosa (Devil's beggartick) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens frondosa (Devil's beggartick)
Smith, R.W.

Bidens frondosa

Bidens frondosa L.

Devil's beggartick, Spanish needles

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens frondosa var. anomala, Bidens frondosa var. caudata, Bidens frondosa var. pallida, Bidens frondosa var. stenodonta

USDA Symbol: BIFR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens frondosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens frondosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens frondosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center