En EspaŅol
Bidens coronata (Crowned beggarticks) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens coronata (Crowned beggarticks)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Bidens coronata

Bidens coronata (L.) Britton

Crowned beggarticks

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens coronata var. brachyodonta, Bidens coronata var. tenuiloba, Bidens coronata var. trichosperma, Bidens trichosperma

USDA Symbol: BICO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens coronata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens coronata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens coronata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center