En EspaŅol
Bidens cernua (Nodding beggartick) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens cernua (Nodding beggartick)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Bidens cernua

Bidens cernua L.

Nodding beggartick, Bur marigold, Nodding beggarticks, Nodding bur marigold, Nodding burmarigold, Nodding burr-marigold, Sticktight

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens cernua var. cernua, Bidens cernua var. dentata, Bidens cernua var. elliptica, Bidens cernua var. integra, Bidens cernua var. minima, Bidens cernua var. oligodonta, Bidens cernua var. radiata, Bidens glaucescens

USDA Symbol: BICE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

Numerous yellow flower heads nod increasingly as the flowers mature.

The species name cernua is Latin for nodding. Bur Marigold seeds are sometimes eaten by ducks. Where the range of this species and Smooth Bur Marigold (B. laevis) overlap in coastal areas, B. cernua is much less prevalent.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Purple
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , YT
Native Distribution: Nova Scotia; in the east, mainly coastal to North Carolina; occurs inland on a local basis.
Native Habitat: Swamps and wet ground.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens cernua in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens cernua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens cernua

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-11-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center