En EspaŅol
Bidens beckii (Beck's watermarigold) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens beckii (Beck's watermarigold)
Smith, R.W.

Bidens beckii

Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.

Beck's watermarigold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Megalodonta beckii, Megalodonta beckii var. beckii, Megalodonta beckii var. hendersonii, Megalodonta beckii var. oregonensis

USDA Symbol: BIBE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens beckii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens beckii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens beckii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center