En EspaŅol
Bidens aristosa (Bearded beggarticks) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bidens aristosa (Bearded beggarticks)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Bidens aristosa

Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton

Bearded beggarticks, Tickseed sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Bidens aristosa var. fritcheyi, Bidens aristosa var. mutica, Bidens aristosa var. retrorsa, Bidens involucrata, Bidens polylepis, Bidens polylepis var. retrorsa

USDA Symbol: BIAR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Slender, leafy, much-branched stems bearing several yellow, daisy-like flower heads.

The prickly fruit of Bidens species are known as beggars-ticks, the very common, 2-pronged stickers that cling to ones clothing during autumn walks. They can be removed easily with the flat edge of a knife blade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Ontario; New England south to Georgia, west to Texas, and north to Nebraska, Iowa, and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Wet meadows, roadside ditches, abandoned fields, and low ground.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bidens aristosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bidens aristosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bidens aristosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-05-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center