Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Beckmannia syzigachne

Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald

American sloughgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Beckmannia eruciformis, Beckmannia eruciformis ssp. baicalensis, Beckmannia eruciformis var. uniflora, Beckmannia syzigachne ssp. baicalensis, Beckmannia syzigachne var. uniflora

USDA Symbol: BESY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: MB

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Beckmannia syzigachne in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Beckmannia syzigachne in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Beckmannia syzigachne

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back