En EspaŅol
Bejaria racemosa (Tarflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bejaria racemosa (Tarflower)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Bejaria racemosa

Bejaria racemosa Vent.

Tarflower, Flyweed, Flycatcher

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Befaria racemosa

USDA Symbol: BERA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Slender shrub; branches few, stiff, erect.

The backs of the flower petals produce a sticky exudate that traps flies and gives the plant its common names.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA
Native Distribution: Georgia and Alabama south to peninsular Florida.
Native Habitat: Pine flatwoods, scrub.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bejaria racemosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bejaria racemosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bejaria racemosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-28
Research By: LBJWFC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center