En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Betula occidentalis (Mountain birch)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Betula occidentalis

Betula occidentalis Hook.

Mountain birch, Water birch

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Betula beeniana, Betula fontinalis, Betula occidentalis var. inopina, Betula papyrifera ssp. occidentalis, Betula papyrifera var. occidentalis

USDA Symbol: BEOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Water birch or mountain birch is a 20-30 ft., multi-trunked tree with shiny, reddish-brown bark. Its delicate, graceful appearance is created by slender, spreading, pendulous branches. Shrub or small tree with rounded crown of spreading and drooping branches, usually forming clumps and often in thickets. The red color of the branches and twigs creates the same winter effect as red-twigged dogwoods. The small, deciduous leaves are bright green above and yellow-green beneath becoming bright yellow in fall.

This uncommon but widespread species is the only native birch in the Southwest and the southern Rocky Mountains. Sheep and goats browse the foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NS , NT , ON , SK , YT
Native Distribution: AK, e. of the Cascades to CA, e. to s. Man., the Dakotas & n. NM
Native Habitat: Wooded, mt. ravines; stream banks; bottomlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Do not prune until summer when the sap has stopped flowing. Susceptible to borers, aphids, and other problems when grown in dry soil. Does not cast heavy shade, permitting underplanting.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed as soon as ripe. Germination is facilitated by exposure to light; never plant too deeply.
Seed Collection: Birch seed is collected by picking the catkins while they are still green enough to hold together. They shatter easily and should be put directly into bags.
Seed Treatment: One month cold stratification compensates for light treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Betula occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Betula occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Betula occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center