En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bernardia myricifolia (Mouse ears)
Lytle, Melody

Bernardia myricifolia

Bernardia myricifolia (Scheele) S. Watson

Mouse Ears, Mouse's eye

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Bernardia incana, Tyria myricifolia

USDA Symbol: BEMY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A thickly branched shrub with gray bark and numerous spurs bearing small leaves. Found on rocky slopes of canyons and hills. Leaves more or less elliptic, dark green on the upper surface and grayish green on the lower, with rolled down, toothed margins. Blades in full sun generally less than 5/8 inch long, gray and densely hairy on the lower surface, and appearing to be twisted or distorted; blades in the shade up to 2 inches long, flat and light green on the lower surface. Flowers inconspicuous. Fruit a 3 lobed spherical capsule about 3/5 inch in diameter.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: inconspicuous

Distribution

USA: NM , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bernardia myricifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bernardia myricifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bernardia myricifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center