En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Betula minor

Betula minor (Tuck.) Fernald

Dwarf white birch

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Betula papyrifera var. minor, Betula saxophila

USDA Symbol: BEMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate , Serrulate
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: ME , NH , NY
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Betula minor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Betula minor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Betula minor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center