En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Balduina uniflora (Oneflower honeycombhead)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Balduina uniflora

Balduina uniflora Nutt.

Oneflower honeycombhead

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Endorima uniflora

USDA Symbol: BAUN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Balduina uniflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Balduina uniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Balduina uniflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center