Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Bacopa rotundifolia

Bacopa rotundifolia (Michx.) Wettst.

Disk waterhyssop, Disc Water-hyssop

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Bacopa nobsiana, Bacopa simulans, Bramia rotundifolia, Hydranthelium rotundifolium, Macuillamia rotundifolia

USDA Symbol: BARO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WI , WY
Canada: AB

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Using Native Plants Database to determine flowering time in Austin
April 07, 2006
How can I access your data base to learn what plants are flowering in Austin during the months of October and early November?
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bacopa rotundifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bacopa rotundifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bacopa rotundifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back