Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Barbarea orthoceras (American yellowrocket)
Weyand, Phyllis

Barbarea orthoceras

Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb.

American yellowrocket

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Barbarea americana, Barbarea orthoceras var. dolichocarpa

USDA Symbol: BAOR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Spatulate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Sagittate
Fruit Type: Silique
Size Notes: Height between 10 and 60 cm.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW OBL OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Barbarea orthoceras in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Barbarea orthoceras in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Barbarea orthoceras

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-10-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back