En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Bahia dissecta (Ragleaf bahia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Bahia dissecta

Bahia dissecta (A. Gray) Britton

Ragleaf bahia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Amauria dissecta, Amauriopsis dissecta

USDA Symbol: BADI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Bahia dissecta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Bahia dissecta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Bahia dissecta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center