Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis (Longbract wild indigo)
Cliffe, Harry

Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis

Baptisia bracteata Muhl. ex Elliott var. laevicaulis (A. Gray ex Canby) Isely

Longbract wild indigo

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Baptisia bushii, Baptisia cuneata, Baptisia laevicaulis, Baptisia leucophaea var. laevicaulis

USDA Symbol: BABRL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: LA , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baptisia bracteata var. laevicaulis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-10
Research By: DEW

Go back