En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Baptisia australis var. minor (Blue wild indigo)
Witmer, Steven C.

Baptisia australis var. minor

Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. var. minor (Lehm.) Fernald

Blue Wild Indigo

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Baptisia minor, Baptisia texana, Baptisia vespertina

USDA Symbol: BAAUM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , KS , MO , NE , OK , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Baptisia australis var. minor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Baptisia australis var. minor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Baptisia australis var. minor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-29
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center