En EspaŅol
Balduina angustifolia (Coastal plain honeycombhead) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Balduina angustifolia

Balduina angustifolia (Pursh) B.L. Rob.

Coastal plain honeycombhead, Yellow buttons

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinospermum angustifolium

USDA Symbol: BAAN3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow Buttons is a member of the aster family (family Asteraceae) which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts. Flower-like heads: tiny, radially symmetrical central flowers form the disk; larger flowers around the edge, the rays, strap-shaped and resembling petals; however, all flowers in one had may be disk flowers or rays.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Bloom time year round in the South.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Balduina angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Balduina angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Balduina angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center