En EspaŅol
Anaphalis margaritacea (Western pearly everlasting) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anaphalis margaritacea (Western pearly everlasting)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Anaphalis margaritacea

Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth.

Western pearly everlasting, Pearly-everlasting

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Anaphalis margaritacea var. angustior, Anaphalis margaritacea var. intercedens, Anaphalis margaritacea var. occidentalis, Anaphalis margaritacea var. revoluta, Anaphalis margaritacea var. subalpina, Anaphalis occidentalis, Gnaphalium margaritaceum

USDA Symbol: Anma

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Individual, erect, cottony stems grow 1-3 ft. tall and are often clumped together creating a bushy appearance. Narrow leaves are gray-green to woolly-white. Globular flowers are actually long-enduring, white, dry bracts arranged around a yellow center. Several evenly leafy woolly stems in a small patch are topped by a crowded, roundish cluster of flower heads with pearly-white bracts, sometimes with a dark spot at base of each outer bracts.

The dried stalks with their pearly-white heads are attractive in floral arrangements. The pure white flower is commonly used in dried flower arrangements.
Good dried flowers; food plant for Painted lady butterflies.

In folk medicine, it is used as a salve for burns. (Strickland)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: Nf. to AK, s. to VA, IA, the Black Hills, NM & CA
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; open woods; roadsides; waste places

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy or gravelly soils.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: The pure white flower is commonly used in dried flower arrangements.
Use Wildlife: Good food plant for Painted lady butterflies.
Use Medicinal: In folk medicine, it is used as a salve for burns. (Strickland)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Skippers, American Painted Lady

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Anaphalis margaritacea is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA
Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Increase by division in the spring or sow fresh seeds in the fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Host plants for American Painted Lady larvae in Ohio
June 25, 2009
Need to know what plants to plant as host plants for American Painted lady butterflies have larve coming in mail in few days , live in Vermilion Ohio on the Lake Erie. Thank You for your knowledge Pa...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anaphalis margaritacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anaphalis margaritacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anaphalis margaritacea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center