En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aureolaria pedicularia var. pedicularia (Fernleaf yellow false foxglove)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Aureolaria pedicularia var. pedicularia

Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. var. pedicularia

Fernleaf yellow false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis pedicularia, Agalinis pedicularia var. caesariensis, Aureolaria pedicularia ssp. caesariensis, Aureolaria pedicularia ssp. carolinensis, Aureolaria pedicularia ssp. typica, Aureolaria pedicularia var. caesariensis, Aureolaria pedicularia var. carolinensis, Dasistoma pectinata, Dasistoma pedicularia, Gerardia pedicularia

USDA Symbol: AUPEP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aureolaria pedicularia var. pedicularia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aureolaria pedicularia var. pedicularia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aureolaria pedicularia var. pedicularia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center