En EspaŅol
Aureolaria flava var. flava (Smooth yellow false foxglove) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aureolaria flava var. flava

Aureolaria flava (L.) Farw. var. flava

Smooth yellow false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis flava, Aureolaria calycosa, Aureolaria flava ssp. reticulata, Aureolaria flava ssp. typica, Aureolaria flava var. reticulata, Aureolaria reticulata, Dasistoma calycosa, Dasistoma flava, Gerardia calycosa, Gerardia flava, Gerardia flava var. calycosa, Gerardia flava var. reticulata

USDA Symbol: AUFLF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aureolaria flava var. flava in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aureolaria flava var. flava in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aureolaria flava var. flava

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center