En EspaŅol
Atriplex subspicata (Saline saltbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Atriplex subspicata

Atriplex subspicata (Nutt.) Rydb.

Saline saltbush

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Atriplex patula ssp. hastata, Atriplex patula ssp. subspicata, Atriplex patula var. subspicata

USDA Symbol: ATSU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear , Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Achene , Nut
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , KS , LA , MA , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OK , OR , TX , VA , WA , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Additional resources

USDA: Find Atriplex subspicata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Atriplex subspicata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Atriplex subspicata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center