Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum

Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L.

Brightgreen spleenwort

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family)

Synonym(s): Asplenium viride

USDA Symbol: ASTR10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire , Undulate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MT , NV , NY , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back