En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias subverticillata (Horsetail milkweed)
Cressler, Alan

Asclepias subverticillata

Asclepias subverticillata (A. Gray) Vail

Horsetail milkweed, Poison Milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias galioides

USDA Symbol: ASSU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A plant forming feathery clumps or patches and bearing white, star-like flowers in round umbels and 3-5 very narrow leaves in whorls at nodes; sap milky.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , KS , MO , NE , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Idaho, Nevada, and Arizona east to Missouri and south to Texas and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Sandy or rocky plains and desert flats and slopes; common along roadsides.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias subverticillata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias subverticillata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias subverticillata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center