En EspaŅol
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (American hart's-tongue fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum

Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi

American hart's-tongue fern

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family)

Synonym(s): Phyllitis japonica ssp. americana, Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americana

USDA Symbol: ASSCA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

In North America at the present time, Asplenium scolopendrium is an endangered species everywhere outside of Ontario, where it is found along the Niagara Escarpment growing in crevasses and north facing slopes (Ferns of Grey and Bruce Counties). Variety americanum occurs in scattered populations in deep shade and rocky, calcareous soil in Ontario, Michigan, New York, Tennessee, Alabama, and Nuevo Leon. The species proper ranges across western Eurasia, where it is common, and adds Oaxaca, Chiapas, and Hispaniola to the aforementioned locales. Listed as a species of special concern by Canadas Species at Risk Act and as threatened by the United States government and by the state of New York. Tennessee and Michigan classify it as endangered.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Leaf Texture: Papery
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , MD , MI , NY , TN
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Scattered spottily from southern Ontario to New York, Michigan, Tennessee, Alabama, and Nuevo Leon.
Native Habitat: Forest,Riparian,Rocky Bluff, in deep shade and calcareous soil.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

Bibliography

Bibref 1231 - Guide To the Ferns of Grey and Bruce Counties, Ontario (1999) Owen Sound Field Naturalists

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2008) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.
Webref 12 - Great Lakes Ecological Assessment: Threatened, Endangered, or Sensitive Species (2012) USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center