En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asyneuma prenanthoides (California harebell)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Asyneuma prenanthoides

Asyneuma prenanthoides (Durand) McVaugh

California harebell, Nodding harebell

Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Synonym(s): Campanula prenanthoides

USDA Symbol: ASPR10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Needs good drainage.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asyneuma prenanthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asyneuma prenanthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asyneuma prenanthoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center