En EspaŅol
Asplenium pinnatifidum (Lobed spleenwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asplenium pinnatifidum

Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt.

Lobed spleenwort

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family)

Synonym(s): × Asplenosorus pinnatifidus

USDA Symbol: ASPI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Truncate

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IL , IN , KY , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA , WI , WV

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asplenium pinnatifidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asplenium pinnatifidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium pinnatifidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center