En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asimina obovata (Bigflower pawpaw)
Cressler, Alan

Asimina obovata

Asimina obovata (Willd.) Nash

Bigflower pawpaw, Florida dogwood , Scrub Pawpaw, Flag pawpaw

Annonaceae (Custard-Apple Family)

Synonym(s): Pityothamnus obovatus

USDA Symbol: ASOB6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong , Obovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Rounded
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Berry
Flower: Flowers 4 inches across
Fruit: 3 inches, banana-like
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: FL

Research Literature

Reslit 1011 - Reproductive biology of two Florida pawpaws: Asimina obovata and A. pygmaea (Annonaceae) (1986) E. M. Norman and D. Clayton

This information was provided by the Florida WIldflower Foundation.
Search More Titles in Research Literature

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asimina obovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asimina obovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asimina obovata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-05-28
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center