En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra (Swamp milkweed)
Cressler, Alan

Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra

Asclepias incarnata L. ssp. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Woodson

Swamp milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias incarnata var. neoscotica, Asclepias incarnata var. pulchra, Asclepias pulchra

USDA Symbol: ASINP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias incarnata ssp. pulchra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center